Simon

Simon

Simon

Simon

Simon

Simon

SIMON

BORN: approx. July 2005
DIED: approx. 18 Sept. 2008

NICKNAMES: His Grace Lord Simon

This beautiful boy showed up on 27 May 2006. It was early twilight, around 8 pm. I was watching the big orange and white feral, Bowie, through the front window as he came by for his evening meal. I saw him react to something, then hiss at what had to be another cat coming around the corner of the porch.

I went outside to maintain law and order. I saw a sweet little gray face peer around the corner. A small, fluffy silver-gray cat with jade eyes immediately ran right up to me and demanded love. I petted him up and showed him to the food, then called for Randy. The gray boy was extremely hungry, but he wasn't the least bit bothered by Randy and me petting him as he ate. He wasn't terribly skinny, so if he was lost, it wasn't for too long.

I put up "lost cat" notices, but no one called for him. He quickly settled into being a member of the Horde. He had lovely, soft silvery fur. Simon was a people-cat, quite loving and even-tempered, though not above taking a whack at another cat if he felt threatened. He had plenty of personality and filled out into a good-sized cat. He reminded me of a prince in exile, wondering why he's down to only one meagre servant who splits her time between all these usurpers.

Tragically, I had to leave Simon and a few of my other cats behind in the care of a friend with a cat rescue sanctuary when it was necessary to move to northern California for a job. I had always planned to find a place to rent where I could have all my cats, but this proved extremely difficult in the Bay area. Before I could solve the problem, I received the sad news that Simon had died of unknown causes, possibly liver failure. I was deeply grieved to lose him.

cat face The Moggy Horde | Moggyblog | christymarx.com | site map cat face